Storage Guardian Support

Privacy Policy

Storage Guardian Website Privacy Policy

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we're starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It's important to STORAGE GUARDIAN to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no one else's. Your privacy is important to you…and to us. So we'll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, STORAGE GUARDIAN follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We won't sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address, credit card number or any other information to anyone.
  • We'll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.
  • We abide by the rules, regulations, and guidelines set forth in the CAN-SPAM act.

Notice

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find software, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from STORAGE GUARDIAN.

Consent

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of STORAGEGUARDIAN.COM. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding STORAGE GUARDIAN products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from STORAGE GUARDIAN.

STORAGE GUARDIAN occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

Access

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Center. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail.
  • Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products.
  • Register. Once you register, you won't need to do it again. Wherever you go on STORAGEGUARDIAN.COM, your information stays with you.

Security

STORAGE GUARDIAN has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you're utilizing a secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it's sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

In addition, your transactions are guaranteed under the Fair Credit Billing Act. This Act states that your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 in fraudulent credit card charges. If your bank does hold you liable for $50.00 or less, we'll cover your liability provided the unauthorized, fraudulent use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own and from purchases made from us over our secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

STORAGE GUARDIAN strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in CANADA or any other country where STORAGE GUARDIAN, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

Notice to Parents

Parents or guardians: We want to help you guard your children's privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

The STORAGE GUARDIAN site does not publish content that is targeted to children. However, if you are concerned about your children providing STORAGE GUARDIAN any personal information without your consent, STORAGE GUARDIAN offers a Kids account. It allows parents to give parental consent for the collection, use and sharing of children's (ages 12 and under) personal information online.

Enforcement

If for some reason you believe STORAGE GUARDIAN has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at omry@storageguardian.com, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

Electronic Product Registration

When you buy and install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you've already left with us (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven't previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your product registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can visit the Profile Center, click on Update Profile, and edit any of the Personal Information in your profile. If you haven't already created a Registration ID, we will ask you to do so. This ensures that only you can access your information.

Customer Profiles

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across STORAGEGUARDIAN.COM, allowing you to download free software, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you've already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won't have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

What We Do With The Information You Share

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don't use this information again without your permission.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

STORAGE GUARDIAN will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on STORAGE GUARDIAN or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of STORAGE GUARDIAN and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of STORAGE GUARDIAN, its Websites, or the public.

Storage Guardian GDPR Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Storage Guardian uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What is your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Storage Guardian collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Storage Guardian with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Storage Guardian collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think might be relevant to your business.

How do we store your data?

Storage Guardian securely stores your data at an offsite air-gapped data center, with managed firewall and proactive monitoring to ensure your data is kept secure.

Storage Guardian will keep your data and information for our contractual time. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by remove it completely from our database and provide audit trail for such actions.

Marketing

Storage Guardian would like to send you information about products and services of ours that is relevant.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Storage Guardian from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What is your data protection rights?

Storage Guardian would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access — You have the right to request Storage Guardian for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification — You have the right to request that Storage Guardian correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Storage Guardian to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Storage Guardian erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing — You have the right to request that Storage Guardian restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing — You have the right to object to Storage Guardian’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability — You have the right to request that Storage Guardian transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 1-647-428-5827
Or write to us: info@storageguardian.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.aIIaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Storage Guardian uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • To contact you after you visit our site for special offers, new features, services and events.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality — Storage Guardian uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising — Storage Guardian uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Storage Guardian sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you
  • visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

Storage Guardian keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd of November 2020

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Storage Guardian’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:
Call us at: 1-647-428-5827
Or write to us: info@storageguardian.com